This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 October 1950 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | College Heights, Fredericksburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport, Fredericksburg, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after hitting a pole and power lines, while buzzing. The pilot was intoxicated.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=Gd1LAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%C2%A0college+heights+plane&article_id=1560,2386719&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiplsGIu46MAxXEhf0HHf27OHEQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0college%20heights%20plane&f=false 