Accident North American F-86A Sabre 49-1115, Wednesday 25 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A Sabre
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 49-1115
MSN: 161-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westover AFB, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westover AFB, MA
Narrative:
Deadstick landing after an engine failure, nose gear collapsed , nosed over crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=jD9UAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA14&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=1244,3483496&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjR8Lf2tY6MAxXj_7sIHZZpLZc4WhDoAXoECAsQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false