Accident Liberty XL2 VH-CVX, Monday 8 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 2008
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL2
Owner/operator:Sydney Flight Training Centre
Registration: VH-CVX
MSN: 0083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 Km S of Luddenham, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prop strike after a bounced landing. Pilot elected to go-around despite damage to propeller,then appears to have lost control following another bounced landing. Aircraft stalled in a nose high attitude, rolled and impacted the ground with the left wing and nose.

According to the official ATSB summary into the incident:

"On 24 September 2008, at about 1606 Eastern Standard Time, a Liberty Aerospace Inc. XL2 aircraft, registered VH-CVX, descended through trees and collided with terrain 2 km south of Luddenham, New South Wales. The sole occupant, a student pilot, was fatally injured and the aircraft sustained serious damage.

Air traffic control radar data recordings indicated that the aircraft departed straight and level flight from about 3,000 feet above ground level and descended very steeply at a high rate of descent to below the radar's minimum detection height. Witness observations, aircraft damage and wreckage distribution were consistent with a steep, low-speed collision with terrain.

The investigation was unable to determine the reasons for the departure from straight and level flight or establish the aircraft's movements in the period of time between the loss of radar information and the witnesses' visual observations.

No evidence of any mechanical fault that could have contributed to the accident was found. The weather was benign. A post-mortem examination of the pilot did not identify any pre-existing medical conditions that may have contributed to the accident.

Traces of a cannabis metabolite were present in the pilot's blood, indicating previous use of, or exposure to cannabis. There was no evidence that the pilot was impaired by cannabis at the time of the accident; however, there is extensive evidence that the use of cannabis increases the risk of the impairment of pilot performance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Channel 7 TV news
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-065.aspx
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2481005/ao2008065.pdf