| Date: | Saturday 27 September 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Nesma Airlines |
| Registration: | SU-NMA |
| MSN: | 1697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mae Hong Son Airport (HGN/VTCH) |
| Destination airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the plane was parked at the gate, there was a fire in engine No. 2.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU FX004-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU FX004-14
Location