| Date: | Saturday 27 September 2014 |
| Time: | 07:19 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIPH |
| MSN: | 86 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH1683, an Airbus A320, returned to the departure airport due to a fire warning for the right engine.
During the take-off from Budapest shortly before V1 the crew observed the trust fall (N1) of around 10% on Engine no. 2. The crew continued the take-off procedure while between 500 – 1000 ft the Engine no. 2 fire alarm signal had been activated. Reducing the throttle to idle level, the fire alarm signal disappeared. The crew declared emergency (MAYDAY) turned back to LHBP, executed a traffic circle then landed on RWY 31R with no further difficulties.
Factual findings that directly could be linked to the occurrence
During the technical investigation the IC concluded the following causes of the occurrence:
– After the take-off at the initial climb phase the welding of the №2 engine high pressure bleed air pipeline broke up.
– The exhausting high pressure hot air damaged the engine nacelle and activated the fire alarm system.
– The fracture of the pipeline was caused by fatigue crack, which was initiated from a welding seam equally exposed to mechanical and thermal stresses
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2014-401-4P |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 6X011-14
Location