Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48606

Date:Friday 23 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 BOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ277
MSN: 499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Taranaki, Egmont NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:New Plymouth
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk I P2030. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 4 May 1940 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. Allocated RNZAF serial NZ277. To No.1 (B) OTU, New Plymouth. Disappeared on a machine gunning exercise off the Taranaki coast on 23 October 1942

The Oxford was engaged in a training mission and disappeared without trace. Search and Rescue operations were conducted and eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the twin-engine aircraft nor the crew was found.

A hunter found the wreckage in a wooded area located on a slope of Mount Egmont on January 17, 1974 (32 years later). Mount Egmont was later renamed Mount Taranaki.

Crew of Oxford NZ277:
Pilot Officer Rodney Dandy.
Sgt Edward Dodson.
Sgt Graham Martin.
Sgt Douglas Martyn.
R.I.P.

Cause: According to the RNZAF, the crew was hampered by the sudden deterioration of the weather conditions while flying in a valley close to Mount Egmont. Due to the poor visibility and low ceiling, the crew was unable to see the mountain on which the aircraft crashed.

The remains of the crew were recovered by RNZAF UH-1 Iroquois helicopter. Parts of the aircraft were later recovered and are now on display at the Taranaki Aviation, Transport, and Technology Museum.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-new-zealand-4-killed/
3. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/oxford.html
4. http://pukeariki.com/Learning-Research/Taranaki-Research-Centre/Taranaki-Stories/Taranaki-Story/id/414/title/mount-taranaki-air-crashes