Serious incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) D-AHFX, Tuesday 18 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2014
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUIfly
Registration: D-AHFX
MSN: 30416/778
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over the Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight from Hurghada (Egypt) to Hanover, about three hours after takeoff, the copilot felt unwell and handed over control to the pilot. About half an hour later, she left the cockpit to use the restroom. Ten minutes later, she collapsed in the front galley and could no longer perform her duties as copilot. A pilot from the same airline traveling as a passenger then took over the role of assisting pilot. Since the copilot had eaten her lunch on board some time before the incident and the symptoms pointed to food poisoning, a meal from the same batch was tested in the lab without finding any issues.

Sources:

BFU 6X002-14
https://avherald.com/h?article=47882cde&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7890874 (Photo)