| Date: | Friday 13 June 2014 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TUIfly Airlines Germany |
| Registration: | D-AHFH |
| MSN: | 27983/218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jetairfly flight JAF7WJ, a Boeing 737-800 (OO-JLO) and flight Tuifly TUI1FX, a Boeing 737-800 (D-AHFH), were involved in a runway incursion incident at the Palma de Mallorca Airport.
Aircraft JAF7WJ landed on runway 24L while aircraft TUI1FX was 60 m away from the runway centerline, meaning it was inside the runway protection zone, despite not having entered the runway. The position of TUI1FX resulted from a cancelled clearance to enter the runway that had been issued earlier. This incident has been classified as a type-D runway incursion, in keeping with the ICAO’s Manual on the Prevention of Runway Incursions.
The investigation determined the lack of coordination of an appropriated separation distance in order to allow an aircraft to depart in between arrivals when most traffic is inbound and separations had previously been reduced. The distance separating aircraft entering the ATZ (formally the transfer point) was 5.5 NM. This separation would have allowed for the operation intended by the controller to take place, if he had:
• reduced the approach speed of JAF7WJ to a minimum so as to maintain this 5.5-NM separation for as long as possible;
• instructed the preceding aircraft to exit the runway as quickly as possible.
The unexpected closing of runway 24R, the change in the runway configuration, the delays in departing and arriving aircraft and the change in the traffic pattern minutes before the incident are all regarded as contributing factors that could have influenced the decisions made by the controller involved in this incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-016/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 6X007-14
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2011 |
D-AHFH |
TUIfly Airlines Germany |
0 |
Faro |
 |
non |
Location