Serious incident Boeing 767-300 , Wednesday 19 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:03:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, an unexpected descent occurred while flying through FL362 with the autopilot engaged. The aircraft lost about 4,050 ft in altitude. The descent was manually stopped after turning off the autopilot and the auto thrust.

Sources:

BFU 6X001-14