Serious incident Avro RJ100 OO-DWG, Wednesday 17 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time:06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-DWG
MSN: E3336
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight BEL60W, an Avro RJ100 (OO-DWG) and DHL flight BCS6296, a Boeing 757-200F (D-ALED) were involved in a runway incursion incident at WAW.
BEL60W was cleared onto runway 29 for departure while BCS6296 had received permission to taxi across runway 29 and then via taxiway A to the cargo apron. As the permission for BEL60W to take off was issued, BCS6296 began crossing RWY29 (the STOPBAR was off). The takeoff of BEL60W was aborted, and after performing a backtrack, it took off again.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2209/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 6X015-14

Location