Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ252, Thursday 28 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ252
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ellesmere, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram
Destination airport:Lake Ellesmere airstrip
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Oxford Mk I L4592. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Type AS.42 Survey/Trainer version to NZ specifications. Arrived at Auckland in October 1938. Assembled at RNZAF Hobsonville and Brought On Charge on 26 October 1938. Assigned RNZAF Serial NZ252. Flown to RNZAF Wigram and allotted to No.1 SFTS

Crashed into Lake Ellesmere at 14:35 hours on 28 August 1941. The aircraft stalled during a crosswind landing approach to the airstrip and plunged into the lake. LAC Ronald Brown and LAC Norman Marshall were killed. Written off the books at Wigram on 12 September 1941.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-ellesmere-2-killed/