| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 2014 |
| Time: | 15:24 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KFL |
| MSN: | 15246 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | TMA Warsaw -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TBM-700 (D-FOOO) and SAS flight 2752, a CRJ-900, were involved in an airprox incident in the Warsaw TMA.
The pilot of D-FOOO was flying from Jelenia Góra Airport (EPJG) to Warsaw – Babice Airport (EPBC). During the approach to landing at EPBC, the pilot received information from the airport information service (AFIS EPBC) that weather conditions prevented landing. The pilot of D-FOOO aborted the approach and during the departure violated the airspace of TMA Warsaw and then CTR EPWA. At this time, the crew of the SAS2752 aircraft, after taking off from EPWA Airport, was performing the departure procedure and ascending to the assigned flight level (FL).
The controller instructed the SAS2752 crew to make a turn in order to maintain proper separation after receiving information from FIS Warsaw about the D-FOOO aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1863/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 6X012-14
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2025 |
EI-GEC |
SAS, opb CityJet |
0 |
København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |