| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2014 |
| Time: | 07:53 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurolot |
| Registration: | SP-EQK |
| MSN: | 4443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | TMA Warsaw -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An airprox incident occurred between a DHC-8-400 (flight LOT3957) and an ERJ-195LR (flight DLH8FN, D-AEBS). The crew of the DLH8FN flight was flying at flight level (FL) 100 to the F. Chopin Airport in Warsaw (EPWA). After taking off from EPWA, the crew of the LOT3957 flight was climbing to the assigned FL90. Upon reaching the assigned FL, the crew of LOT3957 continued to ascend, which led to a breach of minimum separation and subsequently activated the airborne collision avoidance system (ACAS), generating "RESOLUTION ADVISORY" (RA) commands to perform maneuvers to avoid a collision. The lowest recorded separation values from the ACAS readout were 5 feet vertically and 1.8 NM horizontally (required 1000 feet and 3 NM).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1953/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 6X013-14