Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-0877, Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:c. 15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Hamm eV
Registration: D-0877
MSN: 21561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH), Hamm, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Destination airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experienced glider pilot (31) from Essen had been trained in aerotow launches and was towed by UL (D-MENC) for the third time that day with his flight instructor (69) from Hamm. However, on this third take-off in the direction of Fährstraße, the team did not gain sufficient altitude.
The pilots of the Schleicher ASK 21 disconnected the tow rope and decided to perform a landing in a field. The glider descended in the vicinity of Lippedeich and Fährstraße, but touched a treetop and crashed to the ground. The aft part of the fuselage / stabilizer broke off.
Both occupants remained unhurt and the glider received substantial damage and due to the fact that the tail section broke off, it is possible written off.

Sources:

https://www.wa.de/hamm/baumwipfel-gestreift-so-kam-zur-bruchlandung-am-flugplatz-hamm-93631485.html
https://www.wa.de/hamm/ein-segelflugzeug-ist-am-sonntagnachmittag-auf-dem-flugplatz-in-hamm-abgestuerzt-93629539.html

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/484036490_1071951051640169_517759831649615294_n.jpg?stp=cp6_dst-jpg_tt6&_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=ov6SAIKpAhYQ7kNvgF3juvd&_nc_oc=AdijkTA7fIc_o3WgiDAdTcLd9tRBypBA1l2N-6bIQqDEHf7b71eEvqnhh89Y_xvt-d6A_3uDFuyP89nSf8YjARBr&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=3upnOrglo7S8v4zZg63pWg&oh=00_AYEm_HM5stJ-p21l_Nvi6ageoErPV1fEH5PAwDQlp3ckzg&oe=67DE3712 (photo)

Location