Incident Sling Aircraft Factory Sling 2 ZU-SIG, Saturday 1 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling Aircraft Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Worcester Flying School
Registration: ZU-SIG
MSN: 040
Engine model:ULPower UL350i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Worcester WC -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced engine failure on approach to RWY 15 FAWC apparently due to total electrical failure that resulted in ignitions system failure & fuel starvation due to all electrical systems not working [UL 390i). Successfully executed an emergency landing making a 110 degree turn to the only survivable field. The aircrafts main right gear bounced over a bush and lead to the left wing stricking the ground, this caused the the nose to dig in and came to stop in an uneven position and was flipped onto its back by strong winds.

Sources:

https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=2352249