Runway excursion Accident Flight Design CTSW N370CT, Friday 5 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N370CT
MSN: 05-10-01
Total airframe hrs:176 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs when he made his third departure. The pilot stated that as the airplane was approaching take off speed, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right. He stated that he utilized the flight controls to stay pointing straight and on the centerline of the runway. The wind gust subsided and the airplane started "fishtailing" on the runway. The pilot then reduced power and applied brakes, while attempting not to "oversteer" the airplane. The airplane was almost stopped when the nose gear of the airplane departed the left edge of the runway, sank into the sand, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a rejected takeoff. Contributing to the accident was a gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2, FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=370CT

Location