This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N302NB |
| MSN: | 1062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Near Eldorado, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL946, an Airbus A319, suffered a pressurization issue after leveling off at FL360. The pilots executed a descending left turn to 10000 MSL and returned to AUS.
Sources:
Over the radio in air
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a327ee https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N302NB/history/20250316/1709Z/KAUS/KLAX
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2005 |
N302NB |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Scottsbluff, NE |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |
Location