Accident Cessna 182K Skylane C-FZYX ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48616

Date:Sunday 9 November 2008
Time:05:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FZYX ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Innisfail, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Deer airport (CYQF)
Destination airport:Innisfail, AB (CEM4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 had departed the Red Deer airport (CYQF) on a night VFR flight to Innisfail, AB; the aircraft did not arrive. Search efforts were limited to ground resources due to extensive fog in the area. The aircraft was found the next day near the Innisfail airport and was completely destroyed and there was a post impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008C4004