Accident Robinson R44 Raven I C-GSVX, Wednesday 3 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2008
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Couvre Planchers Louis-Seize
Registration: C-GSVX
MSN: 1727
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Simon, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, QC
Destination airport:Lac Simon, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven crashed into a lake.

The helicopter had departed Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Quebec, with the pilot/owner and three passengers on board for a night visual flight rules flight to the pilot's cottage located at Lac Simon, Quebec. The 52-nautical mile trip was uneventful. To establish the helicopter on approach to the lit landing pad positioned in front of the cottage, the pilot turned right onto final approach at an altitude of approximately 150 feet above the lake. On final approach, the helicopter continued the descent and struck the water. All occupants escaped uninjured. One passenger successfully swam approximately 1000 feet to shore, while another was rescued by two persons in a rowboat. The pilot and one passenger were unable to reach the shore and drowned. The helicopter sank in 25 feet of water and was substantially damaged. The occurrence took place at approximately 1805 eastern standard time under dark, night conditions.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. It is likely that the effect of the black hole illusion caused the pilot, in full control of the aircraft, to unknowingly fly the helicopter lower than the intended approach path, causing the helicopter to collide with the surface of the water well before reaching the desired landing area.
2. The helicopter approached the landing pad over water and, after colliding with the lake surface, the occupants had to evacuate in near-freezing water temperature, exposing them to hypothermia.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08Q0231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008Q3195
https://www.ledroit.com/actualites/lhelicoptere-et-les-corps-sont-sortis-de-leau-c6c81a878fb5a9ea32bdecbf5e7789da

https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08q0231/a08q0231.html