Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor , Tuesday 28 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yagua, Edo.Carabobo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Simón Bolívar/EAM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain Vigirima at 1789m altitude in bad weather during search for missing AT-6G. STTE Guillermo José Aguilera Uribe ans STTE Pablo Simón Carcamo Ravelo.

Sources:

Diego Eugenio Chacon Celis / Epocha de Oro (Facebook)
FavVen (Facebook)