Accident Cessna 337B Super Skymaster SE-MBT, Sunday 7 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-MBT
MSN: 337-0533
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:110 NM SW of Iqaluit, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baffin Island
Destination airport:Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Swedish and a Danish pilot were ferrying the Cessna from Canada to Sweden. On their way to Iqaluit one engine stopped and they also had problems with the other one. A "Mayday" was sent.

Contact was lost approx 200 km south of Baffin Island. A SAR-operation was initiated and kept on going through the night without any results. The temp was approx -20C. The next day a fishing vessel observed two men walking on the ice. A helicopter was sent to pick the men up. The were cold but they were wearing survival suites. Therefore they managed the night.

The airplane received a temporary Swedish registration, SE-MBT (ex N5433S).

Sources:

1. http://www.aftonbladet.se
2. http://www.steveweaver.com/n5433s.htm
3. CADORS Number:2008C4276
4. TSB Occurrence No:A08Q0233