Accident Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III 2100, Friday 11 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 2100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cumanacoa, Edo.Sucre -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Marescal Sucre/Maracay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck power cable while on a mission to observate the crash site of an UH-helicopter on same morning. Three FAV and one civil photographer. Mayor Francisco Reinaldo Mazzone Castiblanco (34).

Sources:

Obituario de Personal de la Fuerza Aérea desde su fundación
FavVen (Facebook) "Escuadón de Héroes"