Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ256, Friday 31 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1941
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ256
MSN: 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mark I. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England with RAF serial P1953. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 11 April 1940 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. Allocated RNZAF Serial NZ256. Issued To No.1 SFTS, Wigram.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Wigram at 03:10 hours on 31 January 1941. The pilot, the sole person on board, was performing a training mission at Wigram AFB consisting of touch & goes. After he completed several manoeuvres, he landed briefly and then increased the engine power for a new take off procedure. During the initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion some 2 miles (3 km) from the airbase and was destroyed.

Parts of this aircraft were possibly used in the construction of INST35 which was allotted to the TTS, Wigram (along with parts of Airspeed Oxford NZ279)

The pilot - Leading Aircraftman Allan Henry McIver (Service Number NZ403466) - was killed in this flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
2. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/miscairdeaths.html
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-wigram-afb-1-killed/
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/158290
5. www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29450
6. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/allan-henry-mciver