Accident Baykar Bayraktar Akinci , Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar Akinci
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sofian, Sulaymaniyah Governorate, Kurdistan Region -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 March 2025, a Turkish Air Force Akıncı high altitude long endurance UCAV crashed under unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Sofian in Sulaymaniyah Governorate.

The drone was possibly shot down by local Kurdish forces.

Sources:

https://www.milligazete.com.tr/haber/24143018/son-dakikaakinci-iha-irakin-kuzeyinde-dustu
https://x.com/guiltyjdam/status/1901385350922051631
https://x.com/BarracudaVol1/status/1901345802103967808
https://x.com/Roberto05246129/status/1901684898798215359

Location