This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | UNMISS, opb Aviation Company Ukrainian Helicopters |
| Registration: | UR-UHX |
| MSN: | 95902 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 40km from Torit -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Toritr Airport (HSTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with a bird while 40km from HSTR. As a result, the right engine was damaged, and the crew made the decision to turn the engine off, continuing the flight on the left engine only. After making an emergency landing, an inspection of the engine was conducted.
The engine had experienced significant damage as a result of ingesting a falcon. As a result, the engine was replaced to allow for the helicopter to continue operations.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/02_feb_25.pdf https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/12765 