Incident KAI KUH-1 Surion , Monday 17 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SURN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KUH-1 Surion
Owner/operator:South Korean Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yangju Air Base, Gyeonggi Province -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A South Korean Army drone crashed into a grounded helicoper at Yangje Air Base, Gyeonggi Province.

Sources:

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/askeri-helikoptere-dron-carpti-helikopter-yandi/

https://world.kbs.co.kr/service/news_view.htm?Seq_Code=191672&lang=e
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1jd6ftd/a_skorean_army_drone_iai_heron_crashed_onto_a/?rdt=33438