This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | Albert Garric |
| Registration: | F-AMTM |
| MSN: | 6040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fontet, near La Réole (Gironde), Nouvelle-Aquitaine -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buc (Seine-et-Oise), France |
| Destination airport: | Agen Airport, Lot-et-Garonne département, Nouvelle-Aquitaine (LFBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 6040 (Gipsy Major #5298/5299): Registered as G-ACJH [C of R 4431] 9.8.33 to Sydney Thomas Weedon, Hendon. Middlesex (based Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). C of A 4010 issued 23.8.33. Registration G-ACJH cancelled 11.33 as sold. Re-registered in France as F-AMTM [C of R 3631] 4.12.33 to Albert Garric, Agen-Leyrac
Written off (destroyed) 3.11.1938: The twin engine aircraft left Buc Airfield in Seine-et-Oise in the day bound for Agen. After passing east of Bordeaux, the pilot started the descent to Agen Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Fontet, near La Réole (Gironde), Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France. All six occupants (pilot/owner and five passengers - at least three of whom were his own family) were killed.
Crew:
Albert Garric, pilot and owner.
Passengers:
Mrs Garric,
Max Garric,
Mary Garric,
Brigitte Fortune,
Jean Castaing.
Registration F-AMTM cancelled 30.11.38 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-fontet-6-killed 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACJH.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-12.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fontet Media: