This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Vertical-T Air Transport |
| Registration: | RA-27001 |
| MSN: | 96040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ingested a parachute into its right engine while conducting a parachute drop at an altitude of 1600m. The aircraft experienced a drop in engine performance, and made a crash landing shorlty after. The helicopter was knocked over and the tail boom was destroyed. The crew was rescued by another Vertical-T helicopter.
Sources:
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/13971
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 