Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.50 125, Friday 9 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1962
Time:11:40
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.50
Owner/operator:860 Sqn MLD Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 125
MSN: AW.6636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg, Netherlands
Destination airport:De Kooy,Den Helder
Narrative:
Written olff 9/3/1962: Crashed into North Sea near Katwijk, off Netherlands coast whilst on a sortie from Valkenburg. Pilot killed

MLD Sea Hawk FGA.50 c/no. AW.6636 delivered 26/11/1957 to MLD as 6-65, later to 125, ex-XL307 (test flown as such)

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=964