Accident Sikorsky HO4S-3 H-4, Tuesday 7 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1959
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO4S-3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: H-4
MSN: 133779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsdiep, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was hovering over the submarine O.27,winching up an officer,when suddenly the helicopter crashed into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
Het vrije volk : democratisch-socialistisch dagblad
08-07-1959