Incident Air Balloon "Russia" , Tuesday 21 July 1908
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1908
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Balloon "Russia"
Owner/operator:Imperial All-Russian Aero Club (Odessa Aero Club)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kinburn Peninsula, Black Sea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:-
Departure airport:Odessa
Destination airport:Kherson
Narrative:
During a flight commanded by Alexey Van der Shkruf from Odessa to Kherson, the balloon fell into a strong air current, which carried it out to sea. The balloon ditched in the Black Sea but was retrieved by the ship "Eastern Star".

Sources:

https://viknaodessa.od.ua/old-photo/?ob-aerostate-rossiya-parokhode-vostochnaya-zvezda
https://odessitclub.org/old/index.php/chitalnyi-zal/2069-vozdushnyj-shar-rossiya-odesskij-aeroklub-i-artur-antonovich-anatra