Accident Fairey Firefly T.2 U-16, Friday 21 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 December 1956
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.2
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: U-16
MSN: F.6277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, near Zuiderhoofd, off Scheveningen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.2 U-16: Built for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as Firefly Mk.1 PP603. Sold to Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) and handed over at HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall on 18/6/1946. Taken on charge by 861 Sqn, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) on 26/6/1946 as F-23

In mid-1951 converted to T.Mk.2 by Aviolanda, and reserialled U-16.

Written off (destroyed) 21/12/1956: Crashed into the North Sea a few hundred meters from the Zuiderhoofd off Scheveningen, Netherland. Both crew - LTZ2 CFA Linck and HVGMR3 ZM S. Weijma - were killed

Sources:

1. Het Parool 22-12-1956
2. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
3. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
4. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
5. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheveningen
7. ORB 681 Sqn MLD