Incident Boeing 737-81Q (WL) OM-HEX, Sunday 1 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Explore
Registration: OM-HEX
MSN: 30785/1007
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Narrative:
While operating a “Fear of Flying” Flight, the aircraft was struck by lightning. Upon an inspection minor damage was found to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=48293b2a&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8125943 (Photo)

Location