Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2974V, Saturday 4 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 1950
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Cavalier Aviation Inc
Registration: N2974V
MSN: D-370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hybla Valley near Alexandria, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during an emergency landing, a wing hit the ground the aircraft cartwheeled crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1950-11-05/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=11%2F04%2F1950&sort=date&date2=11%2F10%2F1950&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=1&words=Hybla&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Hybla&dateFilterType=range&page=1