Accident Beechcraft D18S N80493, Thursday 20 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:J R Horrigan Construction Co
Registration: N80493
MSN: A-344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slide Mountain near Phoenicia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ
Destination airport:East Providence, RI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in bad weather and caught fire, wreck discovered November 18, 1950.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=cmn19501124-01.1.1&srpos=1&e=18-11-1950-24-11-1950--en-20--1--txt-txIN-Slide+mountain---------