Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 11-70,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48644

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1953
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 11-70
MSN: F.8266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.4: Delivered new to 861 Sqn, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy), at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) on 3/10/1947 as K-70, later 11-70

Written off (destroyed) 22/4/1953: During the return flight to Valkenburg, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and an emergency landing at sea had to be made at Noordwijk, approximately 10 km off the coast. Plane sunk. Pilot, LTZ3 F. Koops was rescued, but died of his injuries

Sources:

1. Algemeen Handelsblad 23-04-1953
2. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
3. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm
6. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyFR4.htm