| Date: | Saturday 15 March 2025 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Stemme S10-VT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N237DB |
| MSN: | 11-045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 F2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kiowa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canon City, CO (1V6) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while enroute to his destination, the engine lost all power. He attempted to restart the engine, stowed the engine to reduce drag, and executed a forced landing. During the forced landing, the glider impacted a fence and came to rest upright on a dirt road, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and rudder.
The pilot reported that he ran out of fuel. He stated that he should have used a dipstick to check the fuel level in the wings and not trusted the fuel gauges.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA129
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=237DB https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N237DB/history/20250315/2153Z/CD23/CO42 Location