This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | 16-45 |
| MSN: | F.8241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Ailsa Crag, Firth of Clyde, 10 miles W of Givan, Scoltand -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Indomitable, Firth of Clyde |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4: Delivered new to 861 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) on 18/4/1947
On 10/7/1951, during an exercise from the HMS Indomitable to Ailsa Craig, in the Firth of Clyde, engine failure forced a successful landing on the sea. The pilot, Sgt.vl. Jan M van den Akker left the plane but eventually drowned, C.P.O. de Haan brought out alive
Sources:
1.
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227 2.
http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ailsa_Craig 4.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm 5.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart= 