Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER RA-73560, Monday 17 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 2025
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Weltall-avia
Registration: RA-73560
MSN: 7571
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:50 km southwest of Cheboksary, Chuvash Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Kemerovo Airport (KEJ/UNEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight of the aircraft on the route, 50 km southwest of Cheboksary, at the flight level FL350, the crew reports a crack in the outer glass of the second pilot's cabin. The decision is to return to the departure airport Vnukovo at the flight level FL250. Landing at Vnukovo at 08:33 safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/39828
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73560#39811836
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/bombardier-crj-200-ra-73560-weltall-avia-airlines/e96kqd