Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N52243, Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Skymates Inc
Registration: N52243
MSN: 172S9145
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County Airport (JSO/KJSO), Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Rusk, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing approach was stable, but during landing flare, he lost control of the airplane. The airplane pulled to the right and then to the left. The pilot attempted to regain airplane control but felt it was unsafe to continue with the landing, so he attempted a go-around at which time the airplane was near the left side of the runway. The pilot continued the go-around because the airplane was headed toward a tree line with too much power and momentum to attempt a landing. As the airplane approached the tree line, the pilot increased the airplane's pitch attitude to climb above the trees, but the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. The airplane stalled and impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control and adequate airspeed during the go-around, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA128
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N52243
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N52243/history/20250316/1601Z/KGPM/KJSO

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MFAwulwWkw&ab_channel=BASPartSales-UsedAirplaneParts

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2019 N52243 Skymates Inc. 0 Grand Prairie, TX sub
Mid-air collision

Location