Accident Fairey Firefly FR.5 11-76, Wednesday 30 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR.5
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 11-76
MSN: F.8394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Kijkduin, Den Haag, Zuid Hollanf -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.5:Delivered new to 861 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) on 14/3/1949.

Written off (destroyed) 30/8/1950: Engine caught fire during formation flight, pilot attempted an emergency landing into the North Sea off Kijkduin Beach, Den Haag, Netherlands. LL.oo.vl. MATR 1 Willem van den Born (callsign "Tjitjak Blue Two") climbed out of the floating plane, but did not use the dinghy. The plane sank and unfortunately the pilot drowned

Sources:

1. Het Parool 31-08-1950
2. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
3. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm