Accident British Aerospace BAe-3212 Jetstream 32 HR-AYW, Monday 17 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 2025
Time:c. 18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-3212 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:LANHSA - Línea Aérea Nacional de Honduras SA
Registration: HR-AYW
MSN: 863
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO), Roatán -   Honduras
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Destination airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Monday, March 17, 2025 at 18:25 pm local time, the aircraft Jetstream 3200 with registration number HR-AYW, operated by Línea Aérea Nacional de Honduras LANHSA, performing its commercial flight LNH-018, with 17 people on board the aircraft (15 passengers and 2 flight crew), taking off from the International Airport MHRO in the city of Roatan to the International Airport MHLC in the city of La Ceiba. The aircraft performed its passenger boarding procedure, ignition of engines, taxiing to the active runway 07 MHRO. During its takeoff run the HR-AYW aircraft climbed approximately (20-35 fts) over the terrain, deviating to the right side of the runway where it lost flight control and subsequent impact against the water (ocean) being submerged between (50-60 mts) deep and (150 mts)
away from the outer edge of the MHRO airport.

METAR:

Accident time: c. 0018Z):
MHRO 180100Z 02006KT 340V050 9999 FEW022 27/24 Q1017 A3003 NOSIG
MHRO 180000Z 01009KT 9999 FEW022 28/24 Q1017 A3003 NOSIG
MHRO 172300Z 02007KT 9999 FEW022 30/25 Q1016 A3000 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ahac.gob.hn/Documentos/ACCIDENTES%20E%20INCIDENTES/DOCUMENTO/INFORME%20PRELIMINAR%20ACCIDENTE%20DE%20LA%20AERONAVE%20HR-AYW.pdf

https://www.radiohrn.hn/con-emotivo-video-recuerdan-a-las-12-victimas-del-tragico-accidente-aereo-en-roatan-2025-03-19
https://english.jagran.com/world/honduras-plane-crash-six-killed-after-aircraft-crashes-into-water-after-takeoff-at-juan-manuel-galvez-airport-10224376
https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/avion-sufre-accidente-aereo-pasajeros-abordo-aeropuerto-juan-manuel-galvez-roatan-cayo-mar-JM24934940

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/473888_1707144263.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-FIBA, N3126, (N863AE), G-31-863

Location

Images:

HR-AYW at Tegucigalpa Airport, January 2014 (photo: Oscar Elvir Vasquez)