Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N305NX, Friday 14 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 2025
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N305NX
MSN: 31253/6156
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While under pushback from it's gate, for overnight parking, the aircraft contacted gate D2 on Terminal B. Damage was mainly to the right hand side elevator. The aircraft had arrived as AA1310 from PHX

Sources:

Ground crew at CLE

Location