This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 July 1950 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury F.50 |
| Owner/operator: | 860 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) |
| Registration: | 10-1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valkenburg |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure after take off,returned to the airfield but lost control and crashed into a ditch.
Sources:
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227 Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant
27-07-1950
https://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=popup.viewimage&img=imh%2FAfbeeldingen%5C065796.jpg Images:

Photo: Nationaal Archief