Accident Bell 47G 4134, Monday 21 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 4134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Animas, Edo.Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This helicopter provided flood support. During this activity lost a skid. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

Organizacion Rescate Humboldt