Accident Fairey Firefly FR.4 11-35, Tuesday 15 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR.4
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)
Registration: 11-35
MSN: F8231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hr. Ms Karel Doorman, off Moray Firth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hr. Ms Karel Doorman, Moray Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:Hr. Ms Karel Doorman, Moray Firth, Scotland
Narrative:
Delivered new to the Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) on 23/04/1947 as "6-35", reserialled from JUne 1947 as "11-35". Written off 15/11/1949: Crashed in the sea while based on the Karel Doorman. Deck landing in fog failed, accelerated after landing to continue, aircraft stalled. The KD was near Scotland, entrance Moray Firth. LTZ vl. MJ van Wijck disappeared into the depths

Sources:

1. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
2. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/54-Nederland/200-Aircraft/Fairey/Firefly.htm
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyFR4.htm
4. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html