This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB54 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palo Negro, Edo.Aragua -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Palo Negro, Edo.Aragua |
| Destination airport: | BA El Sombrero, Edo.Guárico |
Narrative:Crashed from a four ship formation after inflight fire, shortly after take-off. STTE (AV) José Agostín Borges Blasco ejected and was injured. The formation was en route to a shooting exercise.
Note: registation on the drawning is just an example
Sources:
https://favclubven.wordpress.com/2025/05/12/avion-en-llamas/ 