Accident North American T-6G Texan , Wednesday 21 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EAM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. TTE José Tobias Bilbau (25) and Alférez José Gonzalo Leal Riquez. Type not confirmed.

Note: (1) both listed died 30 AUG 1960, but (2) Bilbau listed as died 21 SEP 1960 on memory plate

Sources:

(1) Obituario del personal de la Fuerza Aérea desde su fundación
(2) https://www.infobae.com/america/venezuela/2022/12/10/con-bajo-apresto-operacional-y-pensiones-que-no-superan-los-60-dolares-la-aviacion-militar-cumple-hoy-102-anos-de-creada-y-la-fundacion-10d-celebrara-su-dia/