Accident Fairey Firefly T.2 L-13, Monday 8 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.2
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: L-13
MSN: F.6146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voorhout, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built for FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP492. Sold to Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) and handed over at HMS Owl, RNAS Feran, Tain, Scotland 17/2/1946 as F-8, later 6-8. Operated by 861 Squadron, MLD. Converted to Firefly T.2 between 27/8/1947 and 30/9/1948, reserialled 12-13, later 21-13.

Written off (destroyed) 8/11/1948: Got into a spin and Crashed. Accident near Voorhout during a training flight. Both crew - Off.Vl2. TV W.A. Limque and LTZ2 W.L.H de Vries - were killed. The reported crash location of Voorhout is a village and former municipality in the western Netherlands, in the province of South Holland, at approximate Coordinates: 52°13′23″N 4°29′11″E

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.250)
2. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
3. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm
6. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htmh
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voorhout

Media: