Accident Extra EA-400 D-EXIK, Monday 17 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 2025
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic E400 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-400
Owner/operator:BA Services
Registration: D-EXIK
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Punt GR, Engadin -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra EA-400m D-EXIK, crashed near La Punt GRm Engadin, Switzerland.

The aircraft had taken off from Samedan Airport at 17.20, bound for Roskilde, Denmark. Two minutes later, it crashed on the northern edge of the village of La Punt Chamues-ch in a residential area and burnt out completely. All occupants died. The aircraft had arrived from Denmark on 13 March and was on its return flight.
The Extra EA 400 is one of only 28 aircraft still in operation.

METAR:

LSZS 171650Z 03006KT 350V060 9999 FEW045 01/M08 Q1015 RMK U TL170
LSZS 171620Z 32008KT 300V360 9999 FEW045 02/M09 Q1015 RMK T TL170
LSZS 171550Z 32011KT 9999 FEW045 02/M10 Q1015 RMK S TL170

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/graubuenden/oberhalb-von-la-punt-kleinflugzeug-im-engadin-abgestuerzt-id20690151.html
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-EXIK_VB_e.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-exik
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10664293
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extra_EA-400
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/D-EXIK/2372661037

Location